Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Testing failsafe

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    I am
    Orval Altwasser
    Last Online
    Yesterday
    Location
    YellowGrass, Sasatchewan
    Preferred Radio
    Spektrum , FlySky i10

    Posts
    269

    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Thumbs Up
    Received: 16
    Given: 3
    Feedback Score
    0

    0 Not allowed!

    Red face Testing failsafe

    Spent some time this afternoon setting up failsafe on the 1/3 scale Super Cub. My failsafe commands are as follows: Throttle- back to low idle,elevator - slight up, flaps down 15%, rudder and ailerons both back to neutral position. Am I on the right track here guys or what do you suggest. Then also, how do I test the system on the ground. Everything Ive read says to power off the transmitter . Only problem is my FlySky fsi10 will not power down unless the rx is powered down first. Suggestions are welcome. Joe T , this means you!

  2. #2
    Senior Member JoeT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    I am
    Joe T
    Last Online
    Yesterday
    Preferred Radio
    Futaba, FrSKY

    Posts
    873

    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Thumbs Up
    Received: 76
    Given: 74
    Feedback Score
    0

    0 Not allowed!

    Re: Testing failsafe

    Um er... I don't have a flysky so I would not know. But top of mind would be to pull the TX battery to test the failsafe.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    I am
    Orval Altwasser
    Last Online
    Yesterday
    Location
    YellowGrass, Sasatchewan
    Preferred Radio
    Spektrum , FlySky i10

    Posts
    269

    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Thumbs Up
    Received: 16
    Given: 3
    Feedback Score
    0

    0 Not allowed!

    Re: Testing failsafe

    Wont that kill my memory and loose all my settings on two stored Models?

  4. #4
    Senior Member JoeT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    I am
    Joe T
    Last Online
    Yesterday
    Preferred Radio
    Futaba, FrSKY

    Posts
    873

    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Thumbs Up
    Received: 76
    Given: 74
    Feedback Score
    0

    0 Not allowed!

    Re: Testing failsafe

    Quote Originally Posted by Lowrider27 View Post
    Wont that kill my memory and loose all my settings on two stored Models?
    No it will not. There is NV ram inside all modern TX's, models are stored in there. The main battery is for the TX not for model memory.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    I am
    Orval Altwasser
    Last Online
    Yesterday
    Location
    YellowGrass, Sasatchewan
    Preferred Radio
    Spektrum , FlySky i10

    Posts
    269

    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Thumbs Up
    Received: 16
    Given: 3
    Feedback Score
    0

    0 Not allowed!

    Re: Testing failsafe

    Oh. Ok great! I'm gonna try pulling the battery then . Thanks Joe. See--- I knew you would know!

  6. #6
    Senior Member R Plante's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    I am
    Randy P
    Last Online
    Yesterday
    Preferred Radio
    futaba

    Posts
    203

    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Thumbs Up
    Received: 24
    Given: 24
    Feedback Score
    0

    0 Not allowed!

    Re: Testing failsafe

    Personally I set my failsafe to engine off full left aileron full left rudder down elevator.... my reasoning is of I'm flying in the safe area a d lose control it will spin in in a safe area... the hold last or similar while waiting to regain control gives the plane time to get on an area where there might be people or property .... just my opinion but I would rather lose a plane than risk injuring someone or damaging property

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    I am
    Orval Altwasser
    Last Online
    Yesterday
    Location
    YellowGrass, Sasatchewan
    Preferred Radio
    Spektrum , FlySky i10

    Posts
    269

    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Thumbs Up
    Received: 16
    Given: 3
    Feedback Score
    0

    0 Not allowed!

    Re: Testing failsafe

    Very good reasoning Joe. My situation is a little different. I fly 99 % of the time by myself on my farm land. No people around me when Im flying . Closest neighbor is 2 miles away.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    I am
    Orval Altwasser
    Last Online
    Yesterday
    Location
    YellowGrass, Sasatchewan
    Preferred Radio
    Spektrum , FlySky i10

    Posts
    269

    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Thumbs Up
    Received: 16
    Given: 3
    Feedback Score
    0

    0 Not allowed!

    Re: Testing failsafe

    Sorry Randy. I didn't check who was replying before I replied . Should read-- Good reasoning Randy!

  9. #9
    Senior Member -Rick-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    I am
    Rick
    Last Online
    Yesterday
    Location
    Chesley Ontario
    Preferred Radio
    Horus

    Posts
    547

    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Thumbs Up
    Received: 29
    Given: 51
    Feedback Score
    0

    0 Not allowed!

    Re: Testing failsafe

    Quote Originally Posted by R Plante View Post
    Personally I set my failsafe to engine off full left aileron full left rudder down elevator.... my reasoning is of I'm flying in the safe area a d lose control it will spin in in a safe area... the hold last or similar while waiting to regain control gives the plane time to get on an area where there might be people or property .... just my opinion but I would rather lose a plane than risk injuring someone or damaging property
    I do the same, for the same reasons.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •